AD Login  |  Follow Us On:

"A COACH will impact more young people in a year than the average person does in a lifetime."
- Billy Graham



Jim Farrand Award

The Jim Farrand Award was formerly known as the Jr. High/Assistant Coach of the Year Award. This award recognizes the unsung heroes of successful high school athletic programs. These coaches work in relative obscurity in the their respective systems, but contribute much to the overall success of high school and junior high school athletics.

Submit a Nomination for this Award (April 1, Deadline)

Past Winners:
2017Chuck FoxhovenNorfolk
2017Margo LaBrieHampton
2017Gerg WarnekePierce
2016Robert MishouKearney
2016Ronda MotykowskiOmaha Marian
2016Ryan RischlingBennington
2016Teresa RischlingBennington
2016Jim SimpsonPapillion-La Vista
2015Carol LiekhusHowells, Stanton
2015Steve LundeenPlatteview
2015Norm SvobodaBlair
2014Jim HansenLincoln Pius X
2014Chad LyonsMcCook
2013Stan ErksCentennial
2013Warren OsbornScottsbluff
2013Ann PurdyNorthwest
2013Rick WatsonNorth Bend Central
2012Gary PenceNorris
2012John KershawHitchcock County
2011Joe ShanderaLincoln High
2011Dan SchneissBoys Town
2010Rob KoberHastings St. Cecilia
2010Jeff RowanLexington
2009Ron CasperSouthwest
2009Lyle VanCleaveLaurel-Concord
2009Jack HildHoldrege
2009Donnie MillerMinden
2009Chris WentlingNorfolk
2008James LibalFreeman
2007Paul MulcahySyracuse
2007Dave NovakElmwood-Murdock
2007Dan O'BrienMcCook
2007Craig BurchessGrand Island
2007Arlo PinkermanCross Coundy
2006Kathy MatthewsHomer
2006Jeff MollringMcCook
2006George BriggsMcCook
2006Gail SearcyAuburn
2006Deb VorderstrasseThayer Central
2005Tim McAllisterFairbury
2005Gary GarrisonMaxwell
2005Franklin SnockerBluffs Middle School
2005Dennis KrutsingerImperial
2005Deborah McAlliserFairbury
2005Dan GilsonHeartland
2005Dale KroppBattle Creek
2004Terry PersonSouth Sioux City Middle School
2004Stu EssmanAshland-Greenwood
2004Julie HallNorfolk
2003Roger RineYork
2003Roger NeujahrGothenburg
2003Larry VancuraHeartland
2003Kim BuschAshland-Greenwood
2003Gary BeardLogan View
2003Dale MundorfAinsworth
2002Ron WieseGrand Island
2002Jim FarrandAurora
2002Gary JamiesonMillard South
2002Dana TrofholzSchuyler Middle School
2001Steve larsonKearney
2001Ronda MotykowskiOmaha Marian
2001Rich YoungColumbus
2001Lee MillerSandhills
2001Jerry EickmeierSeward Middle School
2001Craig LathropKearney
2001Charles GormanPlattsmouth
2000Sid ConradNorris
2000Mike BivensNorfolk Catholic
2000Larry NiemannSeward
2000Kelly WardBarr Middle School (Grand Island)
2000Jeff ScharffBertrand
2000Dave SautterAlliance
1999Norm NottGrand Island Northwest
1999Mike ButlerLincoln Southeast
1999Jan KuxhausenConestoga
1999Doug MillerLincoln Southeast
1999Dennis HoffmanKimball
1999David WarrickBlair Middle School
1999Bob RoseSandy Creek
1998Tom OlsonNorfolk
1998Ron HowardScottsbluff
1998Jerry DonahueFremont
1998Bill KollElkhorn
1997Tom SpaleSchuyler
1997Roger CoonGeneva
1997John BarnhillValley
1997Jack YoungColumbus
1997Dan TraudtGrand Island
1997Dale BurchBarr Junior High (Grand Island)


Return to NCA Awards





© 2017 Nebraska Coaches Association | 500 Charleston St | Suite 2 | Lincoln, NE 68508 | 402.434.5675 | nca@ncacoach.org
Website Creation & Design by Gazelle, Inc.